Your #1 Ferry travel and route comparison guide. Currently in-depth guides and maps for 345 ferry routes in 31 countries.

Top 50 Passenger Harbors in Europe

This dataset is a combination of the stats of Eurostat[1]Eurostat: Passenger Data EU and UK Passenger 2021[2]Gov. UK: Annual Passenger data data. Messina is for the second time in a row the busiest passenger port in Europe. If you purely look at international ferry traffic the Helsingborg – Helsingor connection between Sweden and Denmark is the busiest passenger route.

The complete top 50 passenger harbors

Rank 2021HarborCountry20202021Change
1MessinaItaly7.7198.2326,65%
2Paloukia SalaminasGreece5.7305.9644,08%
3PeramaGreece5.7305.9644,08%
4PeiraiasGreece4.3675.84233,78%
5Palma MallorcaSpain3.6265.66956,34%
6NapoliItaly5.2924.571-13,62%
7Mgarr, GozoMalta3.7744.45217,97%
8StockholmSweden1.9064.425132,16%
9Santa Cruz de TenerifeSpain2.8614.25048,55%
10CirkewwaMalta3.7744.0878,29%
11HelsingborgSweden3.5624.00912,55%
12HelsingørDenmark3.5483.98512,32%
13SplitCroatia2.5233.74548,43%
14HelsinkiFinland4.7543.737-21,39%
15TallinnEstonia4.3313.475-19,76%
16DoverUK4.3763.090-34%
17Sjællands OddeDenmark2.5063.08122,94%
18ÅrhusDenmark2.4363.00723,44%
19PiombinoItaly2.5942.87010,64%
20Isola d' ElbaItaly2.3842.71213,76%
21PuttgardenGermany2.3292.69615,76%
22OlbiaItaly2.0872.69629,18%
23RødbyDenmark2.3312.68615,23%
24LivornoItaly1.7362.42139,46%
25CalaisFrance3.2692.388-26,95%
26YstadSweden2.0182.37317,59%
27CapriItaly2.7142.088-23,07%
28ZadarCroatia1.6092.08129,33%
29IschiaItaly2.6452.048-22,57%
30EsbjergDenmark1.8101.9216,13%
31FanøDenmark1.8101.9216,13%
32IgoumenitsaGreece1.2351.87451,74%
33NorddeichGermany1.6881.8288,29%
34PrekoCroatia1.4181.78225,67%
35RønneDenmark1.6161.7568,66%
36GotlandSwedenN/A1.727N/A
37RostockGermany1.3641.68823,75%
38KorculaCroatia1.1221.67949,64%
39GenovaItaly1.3861.67020,49%
40NorderneyGermany1.4601.61310,48%
41SupetarCroatia1.1681.59736,73%
42ParosGreece8811.59480,93%
43TrapaniItaly1.5591.5942,25%
44JablanacCroatia1.0731.57346,60%
45KuivastuEstonia1.4091.55610,43%
46VirtsuEstonia1.4091.55610,43%
47ToulonFrance1.1251.52735,73%
48EgadiItaly1.4671.5243,89%
49CresCroatia1.0381.48042,58%
50BastiaFrance1.1121.47032,19%

Within the Eurostat dataset, we found a few mistakes, therefore we had to make a few adjustments: We deleted the ‘regional' Italian data which was a part of the dataset. Italy sometimes combines harbor data within groups of islands, we kept that data in this file. (Egadi Islands for instance) Lots of Dutch passenger data seems to be missing. The Dover connection was the only UK harbor with over 1.000K passengers per year in 2021. This list excludes cruise travelers.

Busiest passenger harbors in 2022

In 2022 we expect Dover, Tallinn, and Calais to have a stronger (top) position in the top 50. Other UK harbors like Portsmouth and Holyhead will also re-enter this top 50 in 2022, but not like they were ranked before.

References
References
1 Eurostat: Passenger Data EU
2 Gov. UK: Annual Passenger data

Use our ferry guides and maps

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

FerryGoGo.com
Logo